Skip to main content

2017-2018

  • School Performed at Meeting Expectations Level as evaluated by the Wyoming Department of Education
  • Carbon County’s Best of the Best, Sponsored by Rawlins Daily Times
    • Best School
    • Best Employer with 20+ Employees
    • Best Librarian – Rick Martin
    • Best Elementary Teacher – Jake Johnston
    • Best High School Teacher – Cheryl Munroe
    • Best Advanced Teacher Runner-Up – Tammy Stevens
  • School Nurse, Karen Patton, was named the Wyoming State School Nurse of the Year by the Wyoming School Nurses Association
  • Art – State Blue Ribbon
    • Hailey Barkhurst (x3) & Rachel Stubbs (x1)
  • Athletics
    • E-Club Cake Auction raised $12,710
    • High School Cross Country - 2A Boys State 2nd Place
      • 1st place & All-State honors - Jarom Herring
    • High School Boys Basketball
      • 1A West Regional 3rd Place
        • All Conference – Wyatt Cox & Reid Schroeder
      • 1A State 3rd Place
        • All State – Wyatt Cox & Reid Schroeder
    • High School Football
      • 1A West All Conference - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regional 2nd ​Place
        • All Conference – Hailey Barkhurst, Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
      • 1A State 3rd Place
        • All State – Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
    • High School Volleyball
      • 1A West Regional 2nd ​Place
        • All Conference - Hailey Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan & Paige Powell
        • SW Conference Coaches of the Year - Robin O'Leary & Marci Catron
      • 1A State Runner-Up
        • All State - Hailey Barkhurst & Page Powell
    • High School Track
      • School Records Broken
        • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 4:47.20 – Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 1600 Medley Relay – 3:58.48 – Jackson Cor, Wyatt Cox, Sean Stewar & Reid Schroeder
        • Girls High Jump – 5’2.25” – Paige Powell
        • Girls Discus Throw – 129’10” – Page Powell
        • Girls Long Jump – 16’9.25” – Paige Powell
        • Girls Triple Jump – 36’1” – Paige Powell
      • 1A West Regional – Girls 2nd Place
      • 1A State
        • All State – Cheyanne Jordan, Paige Powell & Reid Schroeder
    • Junior High Boys Basketball - Regonal 2nd Place
    • Junior High Volleyball - Regional 2nd Place
    • Rawlins Daily Times Carbon County Athlete of the Year
      • Winter: Female – Page Powell
    • Wyoming Student Activities Association Student Advisory Council – Noelle Peterson
  • Daniels Fund Scholar – Hailey Barkhurst
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) – State Competition
    • Baking – 4 star rating – Riley Hopkins
    • Cake Decorating – Gold medal – Ryley Henrie
    • Creed – Bronze medal – Jackson Cor
    • Culinary Arts – 3 star rating – Kyler Miller, Reid Schroeder & Sean Stewart
    • Entrepreneurship – 3 start rating – Cody Cor, Colter Cor & Charles Watts
    • Interpresonal Communications – 3 star rating – Ember Yeary, Katie Russell & Makayla Wagy
    • Interior Design – 3 star rating – Rachel Stubbs
    • Job Interview – Gold medal – Paige Powell
    • Textile Arts
      • Silver medals – Lauren Buford, Emily Kolb & Caleb Lee
      • 4 star rating – Shiann Finney & Kalub German
    • JH Baking
      • Gold medal – Hailey Carr
      • Silver medal – Cora Schroeder
    • JH Cake Decorating – 4 star rating – Kimber Hopkins & Cora Schroeder
    • JH Creed – 3 star rating – Harrison Jackson
    • JH Food Art
      • Bronze medal – Ashton Powell
      • 4 star rating – Lane LaBorde
    • JH Impromptu Speaking – 3 star rating – Ben Wagy
    • JH Textile Arts
      • Home Decor
        • Gold medal – Allison Bromley
        • Silver medal – Bristin Sifford
        • 4 star rating – Bryce Reid & Ben Wagy
      • Accessory
        • Gold medal – Caysen Barkhurst
        • Bronze medal – Allison Bromley
        • 4 star rating – Hailey Carr, & Savannah Suttee
      • Original Design
        • Gold medal – Peyton Munroe
        • Silver medal – Katie Dugger
        • Bronze medal – Hannah Lee
      • Other
        • 3 star rating – Brayden Barkhurst & Hannah Lee
  • FFA 
    • State FFA Degreee – Hailey Barkhurst, Wyatt Cox & Cheyanne Jordan
  • National Honor Society
  • ProStart – Wyoming ProStart Competition
    • Management – 4th place – Cody Cor, Colter Cor & Charles Watts
    • Professional Baking: Bread & Artisan Bread Baker – 1st place – Ryley Henrie
    • Professional Baking: Cake Decorating – 2nd place – Ryley Henrie
  • Science Fair
    • Local
      • Animal Science: 2nd place - Bryce Reid
      • Behavioral & Social Sciences: 1st place - Kimber Hopkins, 2nd place - Savannah Suttee 
      • Biomedical & Health Sciences: 1st place - Peyton Munroe 
      • Cellular & Molecular Biology: 1st place - Allison Bromley 
      • Chemistry: 2nd place - Cora Schroeder 
      • Energy: Physical: 1st place - Kyle Nuhn, 3rd place - Brayden Barkhurst 
      • Engineering Mechanics: 2nd place - Koye Gilbert, 3rd place - Michael Anderson 
      • Materials Science: 1st place - Cayson Barkhurst, 2nd place - Edward Buford, 3rd place - Katie Duggar 
      • Microbiology: 2nd place - Danielle Yeary 
      • Plant Sciences: 1st place TIE: Ashton Powell & Ben Wagy 
      • Regional Participants - Peyton Munroe, Kyle Nuhn, Ashton Powell, Cora Schroeder & Ben Wagy
  • Spelling Bee
    • ​Carbon County
      • 2nd place: Josie Little 
      • 3rd place: Ryon Miller
  • Sierra Madre Winter Carnival Button Contest 1st Place - Rainey Powell
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated 1,643 items for local food bank 
    • Penny Wars – Raised $1,895.63 for Make-A-Wish
  • Wyoming Congressional Award
    • Gold Medal –  Micaiah Pantle & Noelle Peterson
    • Silver Medal –  Kamry Knotwell, Riley Little & Dalton Peterson
    • Bronze Medal –  Kamry Knotwell & Dalton Peterson

2016-2017

  • Awarded $5,000 grant via the Encampment Episcopal Church for the Blessings in a Backpack program
  • School Performed at Exceeding Expectations Level for the third year in a row as evaluated by the Wyoming Department of Education
  • Mrs. Cheryl Munroe was awarded the Smart/Maher VFW National Citizenship Education Middle School Teacher Award
  • Athletics
    • E-Club Cake Auction raised $12,180
    • High School Boys Basketball
      • All Conference Team - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Cross Country
      • 2A Boys State Champions
        • 2A Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year - Rex Hohnholt
        • 6th Place & All-State honors - Jarom Herring
        • 1st place & All-State honors - Reid Schroeder
    • High School Football
      • 1A West All Conference & 1A All State Football Team - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regionals - 3rd Place
        • All Conference Team - Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
        • All Conference Honorable Mention - Hailey Barkhurst
      • 1A State Champions
        • All State Team - Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
        • 1A Girls Basketball Coach of the Year - Clint Bromley
    • High School Track
      • School Records Broken
        • Boys 1600m - 4:48.85 - Jarom Herring
        • Boys 1600m Relay - 4:08.84 - Justin Shaw, Sean Stewart, Cody Cor, Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 3200m - 10:28.57 - Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 4x800 Relay - 8:57.67 - Reid Schroeder, Jarom Herring, Cody Cor & Sean Stewart
        • Girls 1600m - 5:40.00 - McKenzie Powell
        • Girls 1600m Relay - 4:45.37 - Hailey Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan, Lauren Bufor, McKenzie Powell
        • Girls Long Jump - 16'7.5" - Paige Powell
        • Girls Shot Put - 36'4" - Noelle Peterson
        • Girls Discus - 118'2" - Hailey Barkhurst
      • Girls State Runner-Up
    • High School Volleyball
      • 1A West Regional Champions
        • All Conference Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Sierra Martinez, McKenzie Powell & Page Powell
      • 1A State - 3rd Place
        • All State Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Sierra Martinez, McKenzie Powell & Page Powell
    • Junior High Boys Basketball - Regonal 2nd Place
    • Junior High Girls Basketball - Regonal 3rd Place
    • Junior High Volleyball - Regional 3rd Place
    • Junior High Wrestling - Regional 2nd Place
      • 1st Place - Harrision Jackson & Kagan Gilbert
      • 2nd Place - Brayden Barkhurst & Koye Gilbert 
      • 4th Place - Caysen Barkhurst
    • Rawlins Daily Times Athletic Awards
      • Fall Boy's Coach of the Year - Kegan Willford
      • Fall Boy's Athlete of the Year - Reid Schroeder
  • European Research Seminar attended a trip to Austria, Germany & Switzerland
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
    • State Convention
      • Volunteered at Needs Inc.
      • Advocacy (Senior Occupational) - Mikayla Wagy - Silver Rating
      • Baking (Junior) - Dayne Anderson, Jackson Cor, Lane LaBorde - Silver Rating 
      • Baking (Senior) - Sean Stewart - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Cake Decorating (Junior) - Ryley Henrie - Third Place (Bronze Medal)
      • Cake Decorating (Senior Occupational) - Taylor Huntley - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Creed (Junior) - Riley Little - Third Place (Bronze Medal)
      • Creed (Senior) - Justin Shaw - Silver Rating
      • Credd (Senior Occupational) - Colter Cor - Bronze Rating Kyler Miller - Gold Rating
      • Culinary Arts (Senior Occupational) - Justin Bonner, Micaiah Pantle, Michael Wagy - Bronze Rating
      • Food Art (Junior) - Jarom Herring - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Food Art (Senior Occupational) - Rachel Stubbs - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Illustrated Talk (Junior) - Ashton Powell - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Illustrated Talk (Senior) - McKenzie Powell, Paige Powell - Silver Rating
      • Textile Arts, Accessory (Junior) - Caysen Barkhurst - Second Place (Silver Medal) Kalub German - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Home Decor (Junior) - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Original Design (Junior) - Lindsie Farver - Second Place (Silver Medal) Caleb Lee - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Original Design (Senior Occupational) - Ember Yeary - First Place (Gold Medal)
  • FFA State Degree - Konnar Knotwell & Bailey Miller
  • National Honor Society
  • Science Fair
  • Sierra Madre Winter Carnival Button Contest
    • 1st Place - Ryley Henrie
    • 2nd Place - Katie Dugger 
    • 3rd Place - Lane LaBorde
  • Spelling Bee
    • Carbon County
      • 4th Grade - 1st Place - Decker Sipe
      • 6th Grade - 3rd Place - Danielle Yeary
      • 7th Grade - 2nd Place - Koye Gilbert
      • 8th Grade - 2nd Place - Charity Russell
      • Overall - 3rd Place - Charity Russell 
    • State
      • 18th Place - Charity Russell
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated over 1,800 items for local food bank 
    • Penny Wars - Raised $1,239.80 for the Community United Medical Fund
  • Wyoming Agriculture in the Classroom Bookmark Contest Honorable Mention - Rainey Powell
  • Wyoming Congressional Award Recipients
    • Gold Medalists
      • Jarom Herring
      • Konnar Knotwell
      • Mckenzie Powell
    • Bronze Medal
      • Riley Little

2015-2016

  • Seniors were rated #1 for the highest average ACT score in the state of Wyoming
  • Athletics
    • Southwest District Outstanding Senior Male Student-Athlete of the Year - Guy Erickson
    • Southwest District Outstanding Senior Female Student-Athlete of the Year Honorable Mention - Alyssa Barkhurst
    • HS Boys Basketball
    • HS Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regional Tournament - 4th Place
      • 1A State Tournament - Consolation
        • 1A All State - Alyssa Barkhurst
    • JH Boys Basketball - Tournament 3rd Place
    • JH Girls Basketball - Tournament 2nd Place
    • JH Wrestling - Tournament 4th Place
      • 1st Place - 120 lbs. - Kagan Gilbert
      • 3th Place - 135 lbs. - Koye Gilbert
      • 3rd Place - 220 lbs. - Colter Cor
    • HS Golf - 6th Place - Guy Erickson
    • HS Volleyball - 1A West Regional Tournament Champions
      • 1A West Regional Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year
      • 1A State Champions
        • 1A State Coach of the Year
    • HS Boys Cross Country - State Runner-Up
      • 12th Place - Gage Bartlett
      • 15th Place - Spencer Knotwell
      • 25th Place - KeeGan Johnson
    • HS Girls Cross Country - State 5th Place
      • 5th Place - Ashlynn Johnson
    • JH Volleyball - Tournament Champions
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
    • State Competition
      • Baking/Junior - Taylor Huntley - Proficient
      • Cake Decorating/Junior - Dayne Anderson - Proficient
        • Kyler Miller and Michael Wagy - Proficient
      • Creed/Occupational - KeeGan Johnson - Bronze
      • Creed/Senior - Guy Erickson - Silver
        • Hailey Barkhurst - Bronze
      • Culinary Arts/Occupational - Alyssa Barkhurst, Hunter Hammer and Micaiah Pantle - Proficient
      • Extemporaneous/Senior - Jacob Dickinson - Silver
      • Focus on Children/Senior - McKenzie Powell - Proficient
      • Food Innovations/Occupational - Ariana McKinney and Sierra Loftice - Gold
      • Quiz Bowl/Junior - Ember Yeary, Makiya Johnson, Katie Russell and Dayne Anderson - Third
      • Recycle/Redesign/Junior - Paige Powell - Gold
      • Sports Nutrition/Junior - Dalton Peterson and Riley Little - Silver
      • Textile Arts, Accessory/Junior - Lauren Buford - Bronze
      • Textile Arts, Accessory/Senior - Wyatt Cox - Gold
        • Spencer Knotwell - Silver
      • Textile Arts, Home Décor/Junior - Caleb Lee - Silver
      • Textile Arts, Original Design/Junior - Jarom Herring - Gold
        • Ashley Yeary - Silver
        • Lindsie Farver - Bronze
        • Ryley Henry - Fourth
  • National Honor Society
    • Raised $377 for the Encampment Preschool with the Box Tops for Education program
    • Sponsored the local Veteran's Day Assembly to honor veterans
    • Assisted with Blood Drives
    • Assisted with clothing drive
    • Wyoming Department of Transportation Adopt-A-Highway organization
  • PAWS
    • Above state average results in PAWS for Math & Reading in all grades
    • Above state average results in PAWS for Science in 4th grade
  • ProStart - State Competition
    • Bread - 1st Place
    • Cake - 2nd Place (tie)
    • Culinary Competition - 3rd Place
    • Xanterra Hospitality Managment Competition - 1st Place
  • Prudential Spirit President's Volunteer Service Award - Karie Russell
  • Southwest Regional Science Fair - 1st Place - Kelton Koehn for "Up in Flames"
  • Spanish Club took a trip to Equador in August 2015
  • Speech & Debate - 1A/2A State Champions
  • Spelling Bee
    • Carbon County
      • 6th Grade - 2nd Place - Vivian Carrell
      • 7th Grade - 1st Place - Charity Russell
      • 8th Grade - 1st Place - Ember Yeary
      • 8th Grade - 2nd Place - Reid Schroeder
      • 8th Grade - 3rd Place - Katie Russell
      • Overall - 3rd Place - Charity Russell
    • State
      • 21st Place - Charity Russell
  • Students of the Month
    • High School - Justin Bonner, Guy Erickson, Nina Jackson, Cheyanne Jordan, Sierra Loftice, Bailey Miller, Michael Mussachio, Noelle Peterson, & Mckenzie Powell.
    • Junior High - Kagen Gilbert, Kaitlyn Hazen, Jarom Herring, Kamry Knotwell, Dalton Peterson, Charity Russell, Katie Russell, & Reid Schroeder.
    • Elementary - Cloey Boxberger, Lilly Campbell, Josie Little, Radon Miller, Mattie Pope, Rainey Powell, Isaac Ricks, Bristen Sifford, Decker Sipe, & Jaylen Wagy.
  • University of Wyoming Trustees Scholarship Winner - Guy Erickson
  • Wyoming Congressional Award Recipients
    • Gold Medalists
      • Ashlynn Johnson
      • Cassidy Little
    • Silver Medalists
      • Jarom Herring
      • McKenzie Powell
      • Karie Russell
    • Bronze Medalists
      • Katlynne Hytrek
      • Makiya Johnson
      • Jarom Herring
      • Karie Russell

2014-2015

Encampment K-12

Encampment K-12 Calendar

Encampment K-12 School Announcements

No Articles found at this time

District Announcements

Mandatory Substitute Training

Thumbnail Image for Article 25330
[read full article]
Posted Date:
10/04/2018
Source Page: District Public Notices

e-notes Notification Portal

Thumbnail Image for Article 25982
[read full article]
Posted Date:
10/22/2018
Source Page: District Public Notices

Notification Center

E-Note Notification Center

Contact Us

Encampment K-12 School
PO Box 277
514 Rankin Avenue
Encampment, Wyoming 82325

Schedule

Phone: 307-327-5442
Fax: 307-327-5142
Email: encampment@crb2.org
Map
Facebook